Conference "Fundamental Groups in Arithmetic Geometry"

26 May - 3 June 2016

 


Fundamental Groups in Arithmetic Geometry, Program
 Paris, 26 May - 3 June 2016





Thursday 26th May
 
09:00 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 10:30 Tamás Szamuely (Budapest)
Fundamental groups: an overview
10:45 – 12:30 Jakob Stix (Frankfurt)
Galois categories and étale fundamental group (I)
12:30 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 15:30 Florian Ivorra (Rennes)
Tannakian categories (I)
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 18:00 Jakob Stix (Frankfurt)
Galois categories and étale fundamental group (II)
 
Friday 27th May
 
09:30 – 10:00 Coffee
10:00 – 12:00 Florian Ivorra (Rennes)
Tannakian categories (II)
12:00 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 15:15 Jakob Stix (Frankfurt)
Galois categories and étale fundamental group (III)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 – 17:45 Florian Ivorra (Rennes)
Tannakian categories (III)
 
Monday 30th May
 
09:00 – 10:00 Registration and coffee
10:00 – 11:00 Michel Raynaud (Orsay)
The fundamental group in algebraic geoemetry
11:15 – 12:15 Emmanuel Lepage (Paris)
Non-archimedean fundamental groups.
12:15 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Yuichiro Hoshi (Kyoto)
Introduction to Mono-anabelian Geometry (I)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:30 Hélène Esnault (Berlin)
Connections in characteristic 0 and in positive characteristic
17:30 – 19:00 Reception
 
 
Tuesday 31st May
 
09:00 – 10:00 Lars Kindler (Berlin, Harvard)
Lefschetz theorems for the tame fundamental group and applications
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:30 Joseph Ayoub (Zürich)
Motivic fundamental groups (I)
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:30 Yuichiro Hoshi (Kyoto)
Introduction to Mono-anabelian Geometry (II)
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee break
17:00 – 18:00 Fedor Bogomolov (New-York, Moscow)
Rational version of almost abelian section conjecture for fields. 
 
Wednesday 1st June
 
10:00 – 12:00 Sophie Morel (Princeton)
Travaux de V. Lafforgue sur la correspondance de Langlands globale (I)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Joseph Ayoub (Zürich)
Motivic fundamental groups (II)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:30 Fabrizio Andreatta (Milan)
Anabelian p-adic Hodge theory for curves
 
Thursday 2nd June
 
10:15 – 12:15 Stefan Wewers (Ulm)
Chabauty-Kim method (I)
12:15 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 16:00 Sophie Morel (Princeton)
Travaux de V. Lafforgue sur la correspondance de Langlands globale (II)
16:00 – 16:30 (Coffee Break)
16:30 – 17:30 Alberto Vezzani (Paris)
The rigid realisation and motivic Galois groups
 
Friday 3rd June
 
09:00 – 10:00 Stefan Patrikis (Salt Lake City)
Deformations of Galois representations and exceptional monodromy
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:30 Stefan Wewers (Ulm)
Chabauty-Kim method (II)
12:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:30 Ishai Dan-Cohen (Essen)
A factorization of Kim's conjecture via motivic rational homotopy theory